Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The ITRH for Iron Ore is committed to protecting the security and privacy of any personal information disclosed to us or that we may collect.

Information Automatically Logged

The ITRH for Iron Ore or its suppliers may record domain names, IP addresses, the date and time of visits to the site, as well as the pages accessed and any documents downloaded. If you send the ITRH an email, the email system will record your email address. This information will only be used to respond to an enquiry made and will not be disclosed without your consent. Some email communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes. Emails sent to the ITRH will be held by the relevant area. Correspondence sent to the ITRH will be treated in line with the NSW Privacy Principles and may be subject to requirements of the State Records Act.

Collection of Personal Information

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The types of personal information we may collect about you from this website includes your name, email address and IP address. We may collect your personal information via:

• "Cookies", "IP addresses" and "session tokens". We use software on our website and servers called cookies and session tokens, which store information and enable our website to potentially recognise individuals' web browsers and remember certain information to assist an individual's future use of our website. Your IP address may also be stored as an additional security measure and may be used to identify you.

• You can alter your settings so that your browser can reject cookies or notify you when cookies are used.

• If you provide information to us electronically, we will retain this information within our computer systems.

Remarketing

Remarketing is used to connect with visitors, based on past interactions with the site. The ITRH may remarket information via third-party vendors, including Google. This information is used for remarketing purposes only.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to help analyse how you use our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal information of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personal information from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. If you do not want your website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information you supply to us on-line may be used by our staff in conducting the business of the ITRH. The ITRH will not disclose personal information obtained via this website unless with the consent of the person concerned or where otherwise stated at the point of collection. The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.


If you have any further questions with regard to this notice please contact the ITRH Manager at iron-ore-hub@newcastle.edu.au.

Earlier this year researchers from the ARC Iron Ore Hub together with industrial partners visited Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corporation in Japan. The visit was an opportunity to present recent r..

View More

Site by CIBIS